Search Browse On This Day Map Timeline Research Free Datasets Remembered About Contact

Tag: Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Bill (2017)

Also known as: BDMRR

Order by Date

In: Wellington Pride Festival 2021

Hikoi to Out in the City (2021)
Interviews with people on the hikoi to Out in the City, which was held on 27 March 2021. The hikoi is followed by the...
Published: March 2021

In: Out in the Park participants (2018)

Jan Logie
MP Jan Logie reflects on Out in the Park and talks about some of the current LGBTI rainbow issues the government is focusing on...
Published: February 2018

In: Wellington Pride Festival 2019

Launch of the Wellington Pride Festival 2019
Audio from the launch of the Wellington Pride Festival, held at Thistle Hall on 8 March 2019. 00:06 - Drew Hadwen, Co-Director - Wellington...
Published: March 2019

In: Events

Our Stonewall
2019 marks the 50th anniversary of the Stonewall Uprising in New York City. The uprising, which began on 28 June 1969, is seen...
Published: June 2019

In: Wellington Pride Festival 2021

Out in the City (2021)
Interviews with people at Out in the City, which was held on 27 March 2021 at the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington. Founded in 1986...
Published: March 2021

In: Groups and Organisations

Rainbow taonga at Te Papa (2019)
Curator Stephanie Gibson talks about rainbow taonga held in the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa...
Published: August 2019

In: Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Bill

Rally for Trans Rights (15 July 2021)
Audio from the rally for trans rights, held outside the Michael Fowler Centre in Wellington on 15 July 2021. The rally was in response...
Published: July 2021

In: Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Bill

Speak Up For Women
Speak Up For Women representative Beth Johnson speaks about the public meeting about to take place in the Michael Fowler Centre on 15 July...
Published: July 2021

In: Tiwhanawhana

Tiwhanawhana interviews
Interviews with members of Tiwhanawhana at the event to celebrate Tiwhanawhana's 20th anniversary on 15 March 2021 at Thistle Hall, Wellington. 00:01 - Kevin...
Published: March 2021

In: Trans Awareness Week 2019

Trans Awareness Week Gala
Interviews with participants and stall holders at the Trans Awareness Week Gala. The event was held at the Newtown Community and Cultural Centre on...
Published: November 2019

In: Wellington Pride Festival 2019

Wellington International Pride Parade 2019
Audio from the Wellington International Pride Parade held in May 2019. The parade was originally meant to take place on 16 March, but...
Published: May 2019