Search Browse On This Day Map Timeline Research Free Datasets Remembered About Contact

Tag: asexual

Also known as: ace

Order by Title

In: Events

Healthy Relationships and Consent launch
Audio from the launch of Healthy Relationships and Consent: through the lens of Rainbow identifying youth. The launch was held on 26 April...
Published: April 2021

In: Wellington Pride Festival 2021

Out in the City (2021)
Interviews with people at Out in the City, which was held on 27 March 2021 at the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington. Founded in 1986...
Published: March 2021

In: Walk Tours

Violet walk tour
Join the team from Walk Tours NZ for the Resonance walk tour in Wellington...
Published: June 2020

In: Events

Lesbian Visibility Day panel
Audio from the InsideOUT intergenerational, online panel discussion to celebrate Lesbian Visibility Day on 26 April 2020. The panel featured Creek, Sophie, Karen, Summer...
Published: April 2020

In: Events

Launch of the Rainbow Crossing
Wellington's Rainbow Crossing is New Zealand's second rainbow pedestrian crossing. The launch date on 10 October 2019, was timed to coincide with the birthday...
Published: October 2018

In: Arts and Media

Galathea: Into the Bush
Hilary Penwarden talks to Ania Upstill about producing queer theatre and the upcoming production Galathea: Into the Bush. The production runs from 23...
Published: November 2016

In: Issues

Youth Voices (2016)
Members of a youth diversity group talk about their lives and college life in 2016...
Published: October 2016

In: Homosexual Law Reform

Ted Greensmith-West
In the 30th anniversary year of homosexual law reform, Ted considers three areas that still require attention: legislative change, social acceptance and international diplomacy...
Published: June 2016

In: Shift hui (2016)

Participants (part 2)
Rowan Moulder talks to participants at Shift hui 2016. More participant interviews can be heard in part one. 00:07 - Ashley, Te Maunga...
Published: April 2016

In: Shift hui (2016)

Beyond Rainbows
Panel members talk about the challenges of being a minority within rainbow communities. The discussion was facilitated by Tabby Besley and features...
Published: April 2016

In: Shift hui (2016)

Arriving at the hui
Rowan Moulder describes arriving at Tapu te Ranga Marae for Shift hui 2016...
Published: April 2016

In: Shift hui (2016)

Takataapui workshop
Elizabeth Kerekere discusses the history of takataapui, building relationships and creating inclusive spaces...
Published: April 2016

In: Out in the Park participants (2016)

Kaleb
Kaleb talks about School's Out, OuterSpaces, Tranzform and Naming New Zealand...
Published: March 2016

In: Proud 2016

Youth and Womens hui report backs
Report backs from the youth pre-conference hui and the women's pre-conference hui, followed by Ros Noonan - patron of Intersex Trust of Aotearoa New...
Published: March 2016

In: Proud 2016

From Bisexual to Skoliosexual
Audio from the workshop: From Bisexual to Skoliosexual. When we think about the "rainbow" community most people just think of gay, lesbian, occasionally transgender...
Published: March 2016

In: Opening ceremony at Parliament - Wellington Pride Festival 2016

Part 2
Audio from the opening ceremony at Parliament: remembering the Homosexual Law Reform era - 30 years on. Note a number of musical performances have...
Published: March 2016

In: Same Same But Different (2016)

Dangerous Desires
Audio from the session: Dangerous Desires. In the past, LGBTQI readers had to search for sexual information in often blatantly homophobic texts: yet so...
Published: February 2016

In: Shift hui (2015)

Participants
Connor talks to Shift hui participants. The hui ran from the 16 - 19 April 2015 at Tapu Te Ranga Marae in Island...
Published: April 2015

In: Beyond Rainbows

Alex
Alex talks about identifying as asexual female-to-male trans* guy...
Published: March 2015

In: Events

NXT:15 - LGBTIQ Youth Leaders Conference
Participants at NXT:15 talk to Tabby about what the conference meant to them. Delegates representing rainbow youth groups from New Zealand and the Pacific...
Published: February 2015

In: South: Otago

Kerry
Kerry talks about identifying as asexual, aromantic and agender...
Published: May 2014

In: Beyond Rainbows

Rachel and Stacey
Rachel and Stacey talk about identifying as asexual...
Published: March 2014

In: Beyond conference

Session 5
Audio from the session: Invisible sexualities within queer communities. New Zealand is getting used to gay and lesbian identities as alternatives to straight, but...
Published: October 2013

In: Relationships

Jan and Ruth
Jan and Ruth talk about their backgrounds, careers and ageing together...
Published: March 2013

In: Religion and Spirituality

Auckland Community Church
Vaughan Shepherd, chairperson of Auckland Community Church, talks about its history and what the church and faith communities can offer...
Published: February 2013

In: Q12 Manawatu

Lauren
Lauren talks about being young and panromantic asexual in 2012...
Published: September 2012

In: Ilott Theatre sessions

Session 4
Audio from the Disability session...
Published: March 2011

In: People

Ryan Kennedy
Ryan talks about growing up and transitioning from female to male. This podcast was funded by a generous donation from Roger Smith...
Published: April 2010